Big Four Depot

Also known as: Galion Penn Central Station
SE corner of Church and Washington Sts., Galion, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1975
Reference number
75001350
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
Crawford County, Ohio (35)
Galion, Ohio (8)
Have Street View (34,409)
Homer Longstreth (1)
Ohio (5,050)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,037)
Railroad (1,725)
Railroad depot (1,373)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 24, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources