Duluth Missabe and Iron Range Depot (Endion)

Also known as: Endion Passenger Depot
1504 South St., Duluth, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1975
Reference number
75002088
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardson Romanesque
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (37,734)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1899 (556)
Built during 1890s (7,627)
Duluth, Minnesota (32)
I. Vernon Hill (1)
Minnesota (1,753)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,961)
Railroad depot (1,554)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sandstone (4,861)
St. Louis County, Minnesota (125)
Tenbusch & Hill (1)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources