Peachtree Southern Railway Station

Also known as: Brookwood Station
1688 Peachtree St., NW, Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1976
Reference number
76000628
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1918

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1918 (446)
Built during 1910s (8,689)
Fulton County, Georgia (236)
Georgia (3,066)
Have Street View (43,977)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,813)
Railroad depot (1,422)
Reid & Adler Hentz (6)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 26, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources