Northern Pacific Railway Depot

Also known as: Burlington Northern Railroad Depot
219 Sixth St., Wallace, Idaho

Photos 

Northern Pacific Railway Depot

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2006

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1976
Reference number
76000681
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Chateauesque
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1986

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1901 (692)
Built during 1900s (9,406)
Have Street View (44,270)
Idaho (1,144)
Moved (2,188)
Northern Pacific Railroad (9)
Railroad (1,872)
Railroad depot (1,469)
Renaissance (1,331)
Shoshone County, Idaho (56)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)
Wallace, Idaho (6)

Update Log 

  • July 9, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • June 24, 2018: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location
  • June 24, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • April 25, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources