Malone Freight Depot

Also known as: Northern Railroad
99 Railroad St., Malone, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76001217
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1852

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Built during 1850s (4,734)
Franklin County, New York (79)
Malone, New York (7)
New York (6,231)
Private owner (54,402)
Railroad (2,006)
Railroad depot (1,585)
Sandstone (4,860)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,167)

Sources