Union Station

Also known as: Union Station and Central Passenger Station, Union Passenger
Madison St., Springfield, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 1978
Reference number
78001189
Architectural styles
American Movement; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Sullivanesque
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (36,708)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1898 (643)
Built during 1890s (7,286)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Copper (1,057)
Francis T. Bacon (2)
Have Street View (40,647)
Illinois (2,487)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,753)
Railroad depot (1,388)
Romanesque (2,714)
Sangamon County, Illinois (66)
Springfield, Illinois (45)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • June 9, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources