Cedar Rapids Burlington and Minnesota Railroad: Walker Station

Also known as: Walker Station, Rock Island Depot
Between Rowley and Washington Sts., Walker, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 14, 1978
Reference number
78001242
NR name
Burlington, Cedar Rapids, and Minnesota Railroad: Walker Station
Areas of significance
Transportation; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1873

Tags 

19th Century (35,828)
Built 1873 (396)
Built during 1870s (4,724)
Iowa (2,395)
Linn County, Iowa (101)
Private owner (54,397)
Railroad (1,652)
Railroad depot (1,317)
Walker, Iowa (1)

Update Log 

  • March 13, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources