Chicago and Northwestern Depot

Also known as: ITT - Holub Industries Warehouse
Sacramento and DeKalb Sts., Sycamore, Illinois

Best known to most today as the old Chicago & North Western Railroad Depot in Sycamore, IL.

Photos 

C & NW Depot in Sycamore IL

Today it is best known as the old Chicago & Northwestern railroad depot but that wasn't always the case. The railroad was built in 1859 by the people of Sycamore to connect with the C & NW at Cortland IL a few miles south of here. The railroad line was known as the Sycamore, Cortland & Chicago Railroad. A wooden depot was built at that time but but apparently unsatisfied with it, they replaced it with this one in 1880.

Photo taken by Wayne DeMunn November 30, 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

According to many sources, the actual name of the railroad for which used this depot was named was "Chicago and North Western Transportation Company" though it can also be found in many historical documents as the Chicago & Northwestern.

Other names, or aliases: The North Western, CNW, C & NW, C&NW.

History 

From the Sycamore City Council regarding proposed restoration in 2010.

The present Depot was completed in 1880 and replaced a smaller wooden depot completed in
1859. Initially, the present Depot served the Sycamore, Cortland & Chicago Railroad which
was for a time managed by Chauncey Ellwood, a Sycamore lawyer and stockholder. Mr.
Ellwood organized local funds to replace the lineís original engine with a new Baldwin in
1875.

The present Depot was built in an Italianate style that was popular in Sycamore in the late
nineteenth century. It was finished with brick pilasters, a string course of stone beneath the
second floor windows, and segmental arches over the windows and doors to dress out what was
actually a very utilitarian building. The headhouse was approximately 36 feet by 35 feet and
included a large waiting room and ticket office on the first floor, and four offices on the second
floor. The rear freight room had freight doors on the west and north end and is about 33 feet by
72 feet in dimension, featuring massive wood beams and hand-hewn rafters supporting the
roof.

The Chicago & Northwestern Railroad purchased the SC&C Railroad in 1883 to get a right-of-way
through Sycamore and its agricultural market. It also connected northern Illinois with coal
pits in Spring Valley, about 55 miles south of Sycamore. In time, the new mainline passing on
the west side of the Depot connected Spring Valley with Belvidere and industrial centers in
southern Wisconsin, avoiding the rail congestion closer to Chicago.

The Depot underwent some modernizing and remodeling in the decades that followed,
including the installation of menís and womenís toilets on the first floor, and a separate
smoking area. Electricity replaced the original kerosene lamps and a wooden extension was
added to the north end of the brick freight room. The last through passenger train stopped at the
Depot in January 1931, but a short run between Sycamore and DeKalb remained in service
until 1937. For a brief period, the Depot was used as the Sycamore bus station. In 1942, the
extension from Sycamore to Belvidere was abandoned, and in 1963 the C&NW sold the Depot
to a local lumber dealer and the wooden freight extension was demolished.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1978
Reference number
78003101
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1865

Update Log 

  • October 24, 2014: Updated by Wayne DeMunn: Explenation of the railroads name.
  • October 8, 2014: New photo from Wayne DeMunn
  • October 7, 2014: Essay added by Wayne DeMunn

Sources