Tenafly Station

Also known as: Northern Railroad Co. of New Jersey
Off Hillside Ave., Tenafly, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 25, 1979
Reference number
79001476
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1874

Tags 

19th Century (37,703)
Bergen County, New Jersey (280)
Built 1872 (428)
Built during 1870s (5,004)
D.T. Atwood (1)
Gothic (1,438)
New Jersey (1,719)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Railroad (1,951)
Railroad depot (1,544)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)
Tenafly, New Jersey (5)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources