Oberlin Lake Shore And Michigan Southern Station

Also known as: Oberlin Head Start Center
Depot Park, Oberlin, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 2, 1979
Reference number
79001888
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
School
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Built 1867 (355)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Italianate (5,047)
Lorain County, Ohio (127)
Oberlin, Ohio (11)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,730)
Railroad depot (1,375)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources