Belton Depot

Also known as: Southern Railway Depot, Blue Ridge Railway Depot, Southern & Blue Ridge Railway Combined Depot, South Carolina Tennis Hall of Fame
Public Sq, Belton, South Carolina

Former railroad depot once saw 85 trains daily.

Photos 

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Replacing the wooden structure located across the street that had served the Belton Community since 1853, the brick Southern & Blue Ridge Combined Railway Depot was designed in 1907 and completed by 1910. In the heyday of passenger and freight train use around 1914, there were 85 trains or trolleys making stops in Belton. Passenger trains were discontinued in 1961 and today only one freight train, owned by the Pickens Railway Company, travels past the Depot.

The Depot building has seen two renovations, one from 1980-1983, funded by concerned citizens and local businesses, and the other from 2005-2006, funded through grants from the South Carolina Highway Commission (ANATS) and Anderson County. The Depot was completely upgraded and rehabilitated and dedicated to the community in October 2006. The historic Belton Train Depot now houses the Ruth Drake Museum, the South Carolina Tennis Hall of Fame, a performance and meeting venue, and an exhibition gallery with coffee shop.

SOURCE: HMdb.org THE HISTORICAL MARKER DATABASE

The Belton Depot is significant for its historical association with the railroad's role in the development of Belton. It was built by the Southern Railway around 1910, a time of rapid growth for the South Carolina Railroad industry. A focal point of downtown Belton, it virtually defines the west side of the public square. The Belton Depot is also architecturally significant as an example of the prevailing turn of the century genre for depot design. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS SC-621)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1979
Reference number
79002373
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1910

Update Log 

  • December 15, 2013: Updated by Joseph Hinson: Added two new photographs, editted Description
  • October 23, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Names"
  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources