Missouri-Kansas-Texas Company Railroad Station

Also known as: Katy Depot
Covington St., Hillsboro, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 1979
Reference number
79002978
Architectural styles
American Movement: Prairie School; Victorian: Shingle Style; Other architectural type; Victorian
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1902 (759)
Built during 1900s (8,853)
Have Street View (35,486)
Hill County, Texas (18)
Hillsboro, Texas (15)
Moved (2,187)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Prairie School (707)
Railroad (1,729)
Railroad depot (1,375)
Shingle Style (569)
Texas (3,579)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources