Chattanooga Nashville and St. Louis Railway Office and Freight House

Also known as: Johnston-Backus Building
300 S. 3rd St., Paducah, Kentucky

Photo 

Paducah Railroad Station

By C. Bedford Crenshaw - Own work by the original uploader, Attribution, Link

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 1979
Reference number
79003118
NR name
Nashville, Chattanooga, and St. Louis Railway Office and Freight House
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1925

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1925 (921)
Built during 1920s (8,298)
Have Street View (46,447)
Kentucky (4,333)
Limestone (8,192)
McCracken County, Kentucky (31)
Paducah, Kentucky (26)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,971)
Railroad depot (1,563)

Update Log 

  • July 17, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • August 10, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources