La Porte City Station

Also known as: LaPorte City Hall
202 E. Main St., La Porte City, Iowa

Photos 

Southwest (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 1979
Reference number
79003781
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current functions
Library; City hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1912; 1928

Update Log 

  • April 18, 2014: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • April 17, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources