Racine Depot

Also known as: Racine Station of the Chicago & Northwestern Railroad
1402 Liberty St., Racine, Wisconsin

Brick railroad station repurposed as part of the city's mass transit hub

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

At one time, this busy station was on the route of the C&NW's crack 400 Passenger Train, this two-track station was an important stop. Amtrak doesn't even come here anymore, the closest Amtrak stop is in Sturtevant, several miles west of Racine.

Today, the old station is a part of Racine's mass transit hub.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2013

Enlarge

Video 

C&NW Depot

The Chicago-Northwestern Railroad station in Racine, Wisconsin made from photos created by the videographer in the Spring of 2012.

Uncle Thom's Kitchen

Play video on YouTube

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 1980
Reference number
80000180
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1902

Update Log 

  • April 23, 2017: New video from J.R. Manning
  • June 22, 2013: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated coordinates
  • June 17, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos
  • October 28, 2011: New Street View added by Kenton dickerson

Sources