Pittsfield Railroad Station

Also known as: Depot House Museum
Central St., Pittsfield, Maine

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 23, 1980
Reference number
80000254
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1888; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,812)
Built 1888 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,486)
Have Street View (46,303)
Italianate (5,114)
Maine (1,864)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Pittsfield, Maine (4)
Railroad (1,969)
Railroad depot (1,561)
Somerset County, Maine (66)
Stick/Eastlake (870)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2016: New photos from Brian Bartlett
  • February 12, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources