Nevada-California-Oregon Railroad Depot

Also known as: Sierra Wine and Liquor Co.
325 E. 4th St., Reno, Nevada

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 8, 1980
Reference number
80002469
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1910 (1,123)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
Burke Bros. (1)
Have Street View (46,425)
Nevada (877)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,971)
Railroad depot (1,563)
Reno, Nevada (59)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Washoe County, Nevada (99)

Update Log 

  • December 8, 2018: New photos from Jim Allen
  • September 11, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 26, 2011: New Street View added by Kenton dickerson

Sources