Erie Railroad Station

Also known as: Erie-Lackawanna Station-Port Jervis
Jersey Ave. and Fowler St., Port Jervis, New York

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy in December 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1980
Reference number
80002739
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,810)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1892 (706)
Built during 1890s (7,319)
Grattan & Jennings (1)
Have Street View (41,471)
New York (5,953)
Orange County, New York (172)
Port Jervis, New York (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,087)
Railroad (1,759)
Railroad depot (1,393)
Slate (5,715)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • January 7, 2018: New photos from John Reidy

Sources