Norfolk and Western Freight Station

No longer exists
Also known as: New York, Chicago & St. Louis Freight Depot
Lake St., Madison, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in July 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1980
Reference number
80003127
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Industry; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1882

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Built during 1880s (6,464)
Have Street View (44,575)
Lake County, Ohio (87)
Madison MRA (36)
Madison, Ohio (34)
Nickel Plate Road (5)
Ohio (5,132)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,925)
Railroad depot (1,519)
Stick/Eastlake (869)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • November 26, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status" to "No Longer Exists" based on Street View information
  • July 29, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates
  • July 29, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen
  • September 5, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources