Great Falls Depot

Also known as: Seaboard Air Line Railroad Depot
Republic St., Great Falls, South Carolina

A. H. Williamson design

Photos 

Old Great Falls Railroad Depot

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built for Seaboard Air Line, this former passenger depot now houses an apartment complex. The rails in Great Falls were pulled up in 1983.

The Great Falls Depot, constructed in 1911-1912, was designed in 1911 by A.H. Williamson with the Office of Chief Engineer, Seaboard Air Line Railway. Located on the banks of Great Falls Pond, the building is an example of the prevailing turn-of-the-century genre for depot design. Rectangular in plan, the one-story building features a prominent, asphalt shingled hip roof which covers the original metal shingled roof. The eaves extend six feet beyond the building and are supported by thirty-six massive, decorative wooden brackets. Wall material consists of oriental red brick laid in stretcher bond. The railroad played a principle role in the development of the town. In September 1905, the Southern Power Company built a ten-mile railroad from Fort Lawn to Great Falls in order to transport rocks to construct a dam on the Great Falls Pond, which would provide hydroelectric power to the surrounding community. The line came under the ownership of Seaboard Air Line Railway in 1909. Because the town was growing and the cotton mill required more transportation of goods, plans for a new depot were made, which would replace the old depot—an old freight car on wooden blocks. The design of the waiting room area exemplifies the prevailing early twentieth century practice of separate accommodations for blacks and whites. Listed in the National Register November 25, 1980. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1980
Reference number
80003664
Areas of significance
Industry; Transportation; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1911; 1912

Update Log 

  • April 12, 2017: New photo from Joseph Hinson
  • July 30, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description"
  • October 29, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Names"
  • December 20, 2012: New Street View added by Joseph Hinson
  • December 1, 2012: Updated by Joseph Hinson: Updated description

Sources