Winnipeg Duluth and Pacific Depot

Also known as: Virginia Depot, Northern State Bank
600 Chestnut St., Virginia, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 18, 1980
Reference number
80004364
NR name
Duluth, Winnipeg, and Pacific Depot
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1913

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1913 (916)
Built during 1910s (8,689)
Have Street View (43,969)
Minnesota (1,743)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,813)
Railroad depot (1,422)
St. Louis County, Minnesota (124)
Stone (26,161)
Virginia, Minnesota (17)

Update Log 

  • October 13, 2010: New Street View added by Matthew Lohry

Sources