Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad Passenger Station

Also known as: Rock Island Depot
115 Wright St., Iowa City, Iowa

Photos 

CRI&P RR Depot

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 1982
Reference number
82000411
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1898 (630)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,726)
Railroad depot (1,374)
Romanesque (2,699)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 10, 2013: New photos from Dave King

Sources