Freight House

Also known as: Chicago,Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway Offices & Freight Wareh
107-109 Vine St., La Crosse, Wisconsin

Old freight station repurposed as a popular restaurant

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 2, 1982
Reference number
82000678
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Rail-related; Warehouse
Current functions
Processing; Restaurant; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1880 (539)
Built during 1880s (6,440)
La Crosse County, Wisconsin (53)
La Crosse, Wisconsin (34)
Railroad (1,816)
Railroad depot (1,423)
Stone (26,161)
Wisconsin (2,585)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources