Rock Island Lines Passenger Station

Also known as: Rock Island Lines Depot
3029 5th Ave., Rock Island, Illinois

Photos 

Overview

The old depot has been repurposed as a restaurant.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in September 2011

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1982
Reference number
82002596
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Neo-Renaissance Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Economics; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1901

Update Log 

  • May 8, 2013: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated status and coordinates
  • May 7, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources