Louisville and Nashville Passenger Station

Also known as: L & N Passenger Station
700 Western Ave., NW, Knoxville, Tennessee

Photos 

Street Entrance Side of Depot

Opened in 1905 Richard Monfort Chief Engineer of L & N

Photo taken by Bob Davis

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 1982
Reference number
82003982
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1904; 1905

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1904 (852)
Built during 1900s (9,434)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Have Street View (46,069)
Knox County, Tennessee (117)
Knoxville, Tennessee (92)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,962)
Railroad depot (1,555)
Renaissance (1,333)
Richard Monfort (1)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,864)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • March 10, 2020: New photo from Michael Miller
  • March 17, 2012: New photo from Bob Davis
  • August 11, 2011: New Street View added by Kenton dickerson

Sources 

  • Kenton Dickerson - kentondi [at] comcast [dot] net
  • Bob Davis - bobdaviscfi [at] earthlink [dot] net
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • National Register database - Reference number 82003982