Grossdale Station

Also known as: Brookfield's Old Prairie Avenue Railroad Station
8820 1/2 Brookfield Ave., Brookfield, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1982
Reference number
82004912
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Transportation; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1981

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Brick (42,457)
Brookfield, Illinois (1)
Built 1889 (624)
Built during 1880s (6,128)
Cook County, Illinois (562)
Have Street View (34,408)
Illinois (2,429)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,725)
Railroad depot (1,373)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources