Rock Island Depot

Also known as: Canadian County Museum
400 W. Wade St., El Reno, Oklahoma

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1983
Reference number
83002078
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
A. A. Hawk (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1907 (833)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
Canadian County, Oklahoma (30)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
El Reno, Oklahoma (16)
Oklahoma (1,660)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,776)
Railroad depot (1,398)

Sources