Southern Railway Freight Depot

Also known as: John's Railroad Salvage/Southern Railway Freight Depot
1140 Newby St., Chattanooga, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 16, 1983
Reference number
83003038
Areas of significance
Industry; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Rail-related; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1898

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • August 11, 2011: New Street View added by Kenton dickerson

Sources 

  • Kenton Dickerson - kentondi [at] comcast [dot] net
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • National Register database - Reference number 83003038