Mobile and Ohio Railroad Depot

Also known as: Illinois Central Gulf Railroad Depot
1701 Walnut St., Murphysboro, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1984
Reference number
84000317
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1888; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1888 (695)
Built during 1880s (6,554)
Illinois (2,715)
Jackson County, Illinois (63)
Limestone (8,194)
Murphysboro, Illinois (6)
Philip N. Frew (1)
Private owner (54,402)
Railroad (2,008)
Railroad depot (1,587)
Sandstone (4,860)

Sources