New Milford Railroad Station

Also known as: Housatonic Railroad Station
11 Railroad St., New Milford

Photos 

NMilfSta 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in February 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built by the Housatonic Railroad, it replaced the original 1840 structure.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1984
Reference number
84001062
NR name
Housatonic Railroad Station
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Update Log 

  • November 30, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 2, 2016: Updated by Chester Gehman: Added overview, photos

Sources