New York Central Terminal

Also known as: Buffalo Central Terminal
495 Paderewski Dr., Buffalo, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1984
Reference number
84002389
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1917; 1927; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Art Deco (1,231)
Brick (42,462)
Buffalo, New York (79)
Built 1917 (697)
Built during 1910s (8,791)
Erie County, New York (195)
Fellheimer & Wagner (2)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,498)
Limestone (8,192)
Modern Movement (2,563)
New York (6,097)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,919)
Railroad depot (1,513)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc

Sources