Bonne Terre Depot

Also known as: Mississippi River and Bonne Terre Railway Depot
Oak St., Bonne Terre, Missouri

Photos 

Front View

Photo taken by John Christeson in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 5, 1984
Reference number
84002606
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bonne Terre, Missouri (3)
Built 1909 (878)
Built during 1900s (8,810)
Missouri (4,540)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Railroad (1,716)
Railroad depot (1,366)
Slate (5,715)
St. Francois County, Missouri (67)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2015: New photo from John Christeson
  • April 28, 2015: New photo from John Christeson

Sources