NCO Railway Depot

Also known as: The Whistle Stop
East and 3rd Sts., Alturas, California

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 28, 1985
Reference number
85000357
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1908; 1915

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Alturas, California (3)
Built 1908 (870)
Built during 1900s (9,416)
California (4,443)
Have Street View (44,528)
Martin & Diamond (1)
Modoc County, California (23)
Moved (2,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,121)
Railroad (1,924)
Railroad depot (1,518)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 24, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources