Northern Pacific Railroad Depot

Also known as: Burlington Northern Railroad Depot
Railroad and Higgins Ave., Missoula, Montana

Photos 

Northern Pacific Railroad Depot

Trackside image of depot

Photo taken by David Jones in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"When the tracks of the Northern Pacific reached Missoula in 1883, it was possibly the most significant event in the town’s history. Reliable transportation transformed the minor trade and lumber center to a major economic and commercial distribution hub for western Montana. The Northern Pacific constructed Missoula’s first depot in 1883. This temporary wooden structure was replaced with a fine new building in 1896, constructed by the Higgins brothers, who intended to turn it over to Northern Pacific officials in exchange for building costs. Just prior to completion, arson reduced the uninsured building to ruins. Several years later, the Northern Pacific built the present depot, which opened in 1901. The celebrated St. Paul architectural firm of Reed and Stem, which specialized in railroad depot design (and eventually designed over one hundred depots, as well as the engineering specifications for New York City’s Grand Central Station) drew the blueprints for this splendid symbol of Missoula’s importance. The brick depot, designed in simplified Renaissance Revival style, presides over Circle Square at the foot of the commercial district. Terra cotta roof tile, brick pilasters, and gently arched windows lend refined dignity. Terra cotta medallions, which enclose the Northern Pacific emblem, recall the original function of this commanding building, when the railroad reigned supreme." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1985
Reference number
85000644
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901

Update Log 

  • January 27, 2020: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 15, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • November 9, 2018: New photos from David Jones

Sources