Alabama Midland Railway Depot

Also known as: Ashford Depot
Midland St., Ashford, Alabama

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002163
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,279)
Alabama (1,808)
Ashford, Alabama (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (682)
Built during 1890s (7,167)
Gothic (1,425)
Have Street View (30,864)
Houston County, Alabama (8)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Railroad (1,716)
Railroad depot (1,366)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • February 6, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources