Aurora Train Station

Also known as: Erie Railroad Station
13 New Hudson Rd., Aurora, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1986
Reference number
86001131
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Aurora, Ohio (4)
Built 1904 (804)
Built during 1900s (8,807)
Have Street View (29,123)
Ohio (5,029)
Portage County, Ohio (58)
Private owner (54,397)
Railroad (1,714)
Railroad depot (1,364)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 15, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources