Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Passenger Depot

Also known as: Santa Fe Passenger Depot
781 Shawnee St., Leavenworth, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 11, 1986
Reference number
86001321
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1887

Tags 

19th Century (36,279)
Built during 1880s (6,117)
Have Street View (30,864)
Kansas (1,270)
Leavenworth County, Kansas (34)
Leavenworth, Kansas (26)
Private owner (54,397)
Railroad (1,716)
Railroad depot (1,366)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources