South Carolina Western Railway Station

Also known as: Seaboard Airline Railway Station
129 Russell St., Darlington, South Carolina

Photo 

South Carolina Western Railway Station, Street Side Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The South Carolina Western Railway Station is significant for its association with several railway companies that played major roles in Darlington’s economy in the first half of the twentieth century. The station was completed in 1911. Rectangular in plan, the brick building has projecting rectangular bays at the center of its north and south sides. The hipped roof features a bell-cast profile, red clay tile, and wide bracketed eaves. On the north and south slopes of the roof are intersecting gables, each containing a Palladian window and wood shingle siding. Piercing the roof at the ridgeline are two brick interior chimneys, which are paneled. Windows are double-hung, one-over-one, with sandstone sills and lintels. Doors of the asymmetrical north and south elevations are paneled and have operable transoms. The South Carolina Western Railway was chartered in Darlington on August 26, 1910. The rail line from McBee to Darlington was open to service on May 15, 1911, and the passenger station was completed shortly thereafter. Lawrence Reese, a black master carpenter who had constructed many houses in Darlington, built the station. Listed in the National Register February 10, 1988. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 1988
Reference number
88000040
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1911

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • August 12, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • August 12, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources