Collinwood Railroad Station

Also known as: Tennessee Western Railroad Station
Old RR Bed, Collinwood, Tennessee

Photos 

Photo taken by Kenton dickerson

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1988
Reference number
88000264
Areas of significance
Transportation; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1916 (720)
Built during 1910s (8,346)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Collinwood, Tennessee (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,730)
Railroad depot (1,375)
Slate (5,715)
Tennessee (2,822)
Wayne County, Tennessee (27)

Update Log 

  • June 8, 2011: New photos from Kenton dickerson

Sources