Burlington, Cedar Rapids and Northern Railroad Passenger Station

Also known as: Rock Island Railroad Depot
302 S. Main, Clarion, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 1988
Reference number
88000926
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,328)
A.H. Connor (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1898 (630)
Built during 1890s (7,180)
Clarion, Iowa (3)
Iowa (2,457)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Railroad (1,725)
Railroad depot (1,373)
Romanesque (2,699)
Victorian (19,690)
Wright County, Iowa (11)

Sources