Beaverdam Depot

Also known as: DHL42-81
On C & O RR tracks at jct. of VA 715 and 739, Beaverdam, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 1988
Reference number
88002060
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1866; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Beaverdam, Virginia (3)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1866 (265)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Hanover County, Virginia (47)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,729)
Railroad depot (1,375)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,541)

Sources