Northbound and Southbound Stations (Attleboro)

Also known as: Attleboro Station
1 and 3 Mill St., Attleboro, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 5, 1989
Reference number
88003128
NR name
Northbound and Southbound Stations
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1906; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Attleboro, Massachusetts (10)
Brick (42,459)
Bristol County, Massachusetts (387)
Built 1906 (842)
Built during 1900s (8,991)
Edward Hagel (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (40,661)
Massachusetts (4,395)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,754)
Railroad depot (1,389)
Romanesque (2,714)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources