Seaboard Air Line Depot, Old--Sebring

Also known as: Seaboard Air Line Passenger Station, 8HG53
E. Center Ave., Sebring, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1990
Reference number
90000425
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular Masonry
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1924

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1924 (712)
Built during 1920s (8,251)
Florida (1,844)
Highlands County, Florida (15)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,925)
Railroad depot (1,519)
Sebring MPS (9)
Sebring, Florida (10)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources