Santa Fe Railway Company Freight Depot

Also known as: CBD-#30
214 S. Austin, Brenham, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1990
Reference number
90000459
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1925

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alex Griffen (4)
Brenham MPS (28)
Brenham, Texas (40)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,727)
Railroad depot (1,374)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)
Washington County, Texas (71)

Sources