Phoenicia Railroad Station

Also known as: Empire State Railway Museum
70 Lower High St., Phoenicia, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 20, 1995
Reference number
95000474
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current functions
Rail-related; Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,940)
Built 1899 (543)
Built during 1890s (7,378)
Have Street View (43,328)
New York (5,963)
Phoenicia, New York (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,784)
Railroad depot (1,405)
Shingle Style (577)
Stone (26,162)
Ulster County, New York (213)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources