Pennsylvania Railroad Freight Station

Also known as: Chartiers Valley Railway Freight Station
111 Washington St., Washington, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in August 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 21, 1995
Reference number
95000891
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Medical business/office
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (411)
Built during 1870s (5,009)
Have Street View (46,081)
Pennsylvania (4,362)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,962)
Railroad depot (1,555)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Washington County, Pennsylvania (128)
Washington, Pennsylvania (16)

Update Log 

  • March 12, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • August 20, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources