Katy Depot

Also known as: MKT Railway Passenger Station
3102 Lee St., Greenville, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 25, 1997
Reference number
96001625
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Fair
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1896; 1920

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1896 (552)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Greenville, Texas (6)
Have Street View (34,824)
Hunt County, Texas (9)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,726)
Railroad depot (1,374)
Stephen W. Didge (1)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Thompson & Gray (1)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources