Willamette Valley and Coast Railroad Depot-- Corvallis

Also known as: Coravallis and Eastern Freight Depot-- Corvallis
500 S. W. 7th St., Corvallis, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 21, 1997
Reference number
97000137
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Warehouse; Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Benton County, Oregon (53)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Corvallis, Oregon (40)
Moved (2,187)
Oregon (2,030)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,726)
Railroad depot (1,374)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources