Patrick Depot

Also known as: Seaboard Air Line Railway Depot
Polson Street & Windburn Street, Patrick, South Carolina

Photo 

Seaboard Air Line Railway Depot in Patrick

Photo taken by Joseph Hinson

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

Description 

he Seaboard Air Line Railway depot, built sometime in the last half of 1900 or the early months of 1901, was the cornerstone of Patrick, one of several flagstop towns that developed along the Seaboard Railroad line between Columbia and Cheraw. The development of the town exemplified the process by which railroads penetrated the Sandhills region of the southern United States in the last decades of the nineteenth century, reshaping a landscape that had long be predominantly rural, sparsely populated, and generally isolated. In addition, the depot is an excellent example of a small-town railroad station, a specific building type that became commonplace across the nation as the railroad industry reached its peak in the decades between 1880 and 1930. The building is a one-and-one-half story frame building with a simple rectangular plan. It is covered by a moderately pitched roof clad in pale green asphalt shingles and two small, red brick chimneys rise from its peak. Facing the tracks on the northeast and southeast are signs that proudly announce “Patrick.” Today the depot remains as much the center of the town as it was in the early twentieth century. Listed in the National Register February 22, 1999. - SCDAH

Last Train to Stop at the Patrick Depot 

Written by Joseph Hinson

I asked when the last passenger train stopped here on a Facebook page dedicated to passenger stations and railroad depots and got the following response from Michael James Young --

"I would have to check the last SCL timetable to be absolutely certain, but I'm pretty sure it would have been "The Palmland," No. 9 southbound at approx 10 a.m., and No. 10 northbound at approx 4 p.m., their last day of operation was April 30, 1971, the Last Day Before Amtrak."

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 22, 1999
Reference number
99000100
NR name
Seaboard Air Line Railway Depot in Patrick
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Auditorium
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1900

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates" & "Address"
  • June 12, 2013: Essay added by Joseph Hinson
  • June 5, 2013: Photo imported by Joseph Hinson

Sources