Chicago and North Western Railway Passenger Depot

Also known as: Titletown Brewing Company
202 Dousman St., Green Bay, Wisconsin

Charles S. Frost design brick railroad depot that also served as the headquarters for the Lake Shore Division of the C&NW.

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Yes, that's a football statue. You're in Green Bay, what else would you expect? (More on the statue below.)

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

There is more to Green Bay than NFL Football and paper making!

This is a large, two-story brick railroad station along the shore of the Fox River in Green Bay. The station served as headquarters for the Lakeshore Division of the C&NW and thousands of railroad passengers stopped here between 1898 and 1971, when the C&NW discontinued passenger service. Passengers sometimes had to change trains here depending on their destinations - the Flambeau 400 went to Ashland while the Peninsula 400 went to Ishpeming and the Valley 400 went to Menominie, Michigan, all came through this station.

Since 1996, the old depot has been home to the Titletown Brewing Company, a noted local landmark restaurant and brew pub. The restaurant has rave reviews to which this reporter can personally attest. The light fare is wonderful and reasonably priced. Titletown Brewing Company beers are a required taste test for any beer enthusiast!

The patina of the old station remains and the dining room is decorated with area-appropriate railroadiana and historic photographs. The owners are obviously proud of their heritage as a national landmark on top of being a local landmark for their beers.

If you find yourself in the Green Bay area, for a game, on business, or just vacationing, plan a visiting Lambeau Field, of course, but be sure to visit the landmark C&NW depot and be sure to plan on having a beer with dinner at the Titletown Brewing Company!

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1999
Reference number
99001633
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (35,714)
Brick (42,358)
Brown County, Wisconsin (46)
Built 1898 (620)
Built during 1890s (7,070)
Frost & Granger (9)
Green Bay, Wisconsin (21)
Limestone (8,179)
Private owner (54,397)
Railroad (1,638)
Railroad depot (1,309)
Renaissance (1,324)
Victorian (19,661)
Wisconsin (2,273)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added description, additional name and added photographs.

Sources